Victualling Deptartment

Bold names mean survivors, linked names indicate pictures.

Name Rank

McElroy, Mr Hugh Walter Purser
Barker, Mr Reginald Lomond (2nd/Asst.)Purser

King, Mr Ernest Waldron Clerk
Ashcroft, Mr A.  
Rice, Mr John Reginald  
Campbell, Mr Donald S.  

Turner, Mr George Frederick Stenographer

Phillips, Mr John George First Marconi Operator
Bride, Mr Harold Sydney Second Marconi Operator

Parsons, Mr Edward Chief Storekeeper
Thompson, Mr H. (2nd/Asst.) Storekeeper
Kieran, Mr Michael Storekeeper
Morgan, Mr W.  
Prentice, Mr Frank George  
Ricks, Mr Cyril G.  
Rogers, Mr Edward James William  

Top

First Class Stewards

Latimer, Mr Andrew Chief Steward
Dodd, Mr George Charles Chief Second Steward
Hughes, Mr W. T. Assistant Second steward
Wheat, Mr Joseph Thomas  

Burke, Mr William Second Saloon Steward

Ahier, Mr Percy Saloon Steward / Waiter
Allsop, Mr Frank  
Baggott, Mr Allen Marden  
Bagley, Mr E.  
Barker, Mr Ernest T.  
Barringer, Mr Arthur William  
Barrows, Mr William  
Best, Mr E.  
Boughton, Mr E.  
Boyd, Mr John  
Boyes, Mr H.  
Bristowe, Mr H.  
Brown, Mr Edward  
Brown, Mr W.  
Burke, Mr William  
Burr, Mr Ewart Sydenham  
Butt, Mr Robert  
Butterworth, Mr J.  
Cartwright, Mr James Edward  
Casswill, Mr Charles  
Cave, Mr Herbert  
Cheverton, Mr W. F.  
Coleman, Mr Albert Edward  
Cook, Mr George  
Crafter, Mr Frederick  
Crisp, Mr Albert Hector  
Crowe, Mr George Frederick  
Deeble, Mr A.  
Derrett, Mr A.  
Deslands, Mr Percival Stainer  
Dineage, Mr James Richard  
Dyer, Mr William  
Evans, Mr George  
Fairall, Mr H.  
Fenton, Mr F.  
Goshawk, Mr Arthur James  
Harrison, Mr Aragon D.  
Hartnell, Mr Frederick  
Hendy, Mr Edward Martin  
Hoare, Mr Leonard James  
House, Mr William  
Howell, Mr A.  
Johnson, Mr James  
Jones, Mr Reginald V.  
Keene, Mr Percy Edward  
Ketchley, Mr H.  
Kingscote, Mr William Ford  
Kitching, Mr A.  
Knight, Mr George  
Lake, Mr William  
Lane, Mr A. E.  
Lawrence, Mr A.  
Lefever, Mr G.  
Littlejohn, Mr Alexander James  
Lloyd, Mr Humphrey  
Lucas, Mr William  
Lydiatt, Mr Charles  
MacKay, Mr Charles Donald  
McGrady (MacGrady?), Mr James  
McMicken, Mr Alfred  
McMullen, Mr J.  
Mellor, Mr A.  
Moss, Mr William  
Nicholls, Mr T.  
Orpet, Mr Walter Hayward  
Osborne, Mr W.  
Perriton, Mr Hubert Prouse  
Pusey, Mr John E.  
Pryce, Mr W.  
Ranson, Mr James "Jas"  
Ray, Mr Frederick Dent  
Revell, Mr William  
Rimmer, Mr Gilbert  
Robinson, Mr James William  
Rowe, Mr M.  
Saunders, Mr D. E  
Shea, Mr John  
Simmons, Mr F. G.  
Skinner, Mr Edward  
Smillie, Mr J.  
Smith, Mr R. G.  
Stagg, Mr John Henry  
Stroud, Mr H.  
Strugnell, Mr John "Jno"  
Symonds, Mr J.  
Taylor, Mr W.  
Thomas, Mr Albert Charles  
Thomas, Mr Benjamin James  
Toms, Mr F.  
Toshack, Mr James Adamson  
Turner, Mr L.  
Veal, Mr T.  
Ward, Mr William  
Warwick, Mr F.  
Weatherstone, Mr Thomas  
Wheelton, Mr Edward  
White, Mr L.  
Whiteley, Mr Thomas  
Wormald, Mr Frederick William  
Yearsley, Mr Harry  

Top

Allan, Mr R. Bedroom Steward
Anderson, Mr. Walter Y.  
Bishop, Mr Walter  
Bishop, Mr Walter  
Bond, Mr William John  
Clark, Mr T.  
Crawford, Mr Alfred  
Crumplin, Mr C.  
Cullen, Mr Charles  
Cunningham, Mr Andrew  
Davies, Mr Gordon  
Donoghue, Mr F.  
Etches, Mr Henry Samuel  
Faulkner, Mr William Stephen  
Geddes, Mr Richard Charles  
Gill, Mr Joseph Stanley  
Hayter, Mr Arthur  
Hewett, Mr T.  
Hill, Mr J.  
Hogg, Mr Charles William  
Ide, Mr H.  
Janaway, Mr William Frank  
McCarty, Mr F.  
McMurray, Mr W.  
O'Connor, Mr Thomas Peter  
Penrose, Mr John Poole  
Siebert, Mr Sidney Conrad  
Stone, Mr E.  
Swan, Mr W.  
Theissinger, Mr Alfred  
Ward, Mr E.  
Ward, Mr P.  
Wareham, Mr Robert Arthur  
Wittman, Mr H.  

Top

Walpole, Mr John Chief Pantry Steward
Tucker, Mr B. Second Pantry Steward
Abbott, Mr E. Pantry Steward
Akerman, Mr Joseph Assistant Pantry Steward
Edwards, Mr C.  
Harris, Mr E.  
Levett, Mr G.  
Marks, Mr J.  
Marriott, Mr J. W.  
Smith, Mr F.  
Wrapson, Mr Frederick Bernard  

Ball, Mr Percy Plates Steward
Bradshaw, Mr J.  
Bunmell, Mr F.  
Hiscock, Mr S.  
Hogue, Mr E.  
Hopkins, Mr F.  
Light, Mr C.  

Top

Bennett, Mrs Mabel Stewardess
Bliss, Miss Emma  
Gold, Mrs Katherine "Kate"  
Gregson, Miss Mary  
Jessop, Miss Violet Constance  
Lavington, Miss Bessie  
Leather, Mrs Elizabeth M.  
Marsden, Miss Evelyn  
Martin, Mrs Annie  
McLaren, Mrs H.  
Pritchard, Mrs A.  
Roberts, Mrs Mary Keziah  
Robinson, Mrs Annie  
Sloan, Miss Mary  
Smith, Miss Katherine E.  
Stap, Miss Sarah Agnes  
Walsh, Miss  

Top

Allen, Mr Fred Lift Steward
Carney, Mr William  
King, Mr A.  

Freeman, Mr Ernest Edward Samuel Senior Deck Steward - Bruce Ismay's Secretary

Boston, Mr W.  
Hawksworth, Mr W.  

Stebbing, Mr S. Chief Boots Steward
Rattenbury, Mr William Henry Boots Steward
Fellows, Mr A. Assistant Boots Steward
Guy, Mr Edward John  
Jackson, Mr H.  
Scott, Mr  

Top

Caton, Miss Annie Turkish Bath Steward
Crosbie, Mr J. B.  
Ennis, Mr W.  
Slocombe, Mrs Maud  
Taylor, Mr L.  

Broom, Mr H. Bath Steward
Major, Mr E.  
Morris, Mr Frank Herbert  
Rule, Mr Samuel James  

Top

Stewart, Mr John "Jack" Verandah and Palm Court Steward
Broome, Mr Athol Assistant Verandah and Palm Court Steward

Dolby, Mr J. Reception Room Steward
Holland, Mr T. Assistant Reception Room Steward

Webb, Mr Brooke Smoke-Room Steward
Hamilton, Mr E. Assistant Smoke Room Steward

Barrett, Mr A. Bell Boy
Harris, Mr C. H.  
Watson, Mr W.  

Top

Mishellany, Mr A. Printer
Corben, Mr E. T. Assistant Printer

Bessant, Mr E. Baggage Master
Back, Mr C. Assistant ? Attendant
Fletcher, Mr P. W. Bugler
Perkins, Mr L. Telephone Operator

McCawley, Mr T. W. Gymnasium Instructor
Wright, Mr Fredrick Racquet-Court Attendant

Baxter, Mr F. Linen Keeper
Olive, Mr Ernest R. Clothes Presser
Holloway, Mr Sidney Assistant Clothes Presser

Paintin, Mr James Arthur Captain's Steward

Top

Second Class Stewards

Hardy, Mr John Chief Steward

Bailey, Mr G. Saloon Steward
Benham, Mr Frederick  
Charman, Mr John  
Conway, Mr P. W.  
Dashwood, Mr William G.  
Davies, Mr R. J.  
Doughty, Mr W.  
Frankin, Mr Alan Vincent  
Gibbons, Mr Jacob William  
Harris, Mr C. W.  
Hawkesworth, Mr John  
Heinen, Mr J.  
Jenner, Mr Harry  
Jensen, Mr Charles Valdemar  
Jones, Mr Albert  
Middleton, Mr M. V.  
Moore, Mr A. E.  
Parsons, Mr R.  
Pfropper, Mr Richard  
Phillimore, Mr Harold Charles William  
Randall, Mr F. H.  
Ridout, Mr W.  
Rogers, Mr M.  
Russell, Mr Richard  
Ryerson, Mr William Edwy  
Samuel, Mr O. W.  
Scovell, Mr R.  
Stroud, Mr E. A. O.  
Teuton, Mr Thomas M.  
Whitford, Mr A. H.  

Top

Andrews, Mr Charles E. Assistant Steward / Waiter
Christmas, Mr H.  
Dean, Mr G. H.  
Gunn, Mr J. A.  
Humphreys, Mr Toms H.  
Kerley, Mr W. T.  
Lacey, Bert Mr W.  
Nichols, Mr Walter H.  
Owen, Mr L.  
Penny, Mr W. C.  
Roberton, Mr G. E.  
Terrell, Mr F.  
Williams, Mr Walter John  
Wood, Mr J. T.  

Top

Barlow, Mr George Bedroom Steward
Beedman, Mr George  
Bogie, Mr L. N.  
Boothby, Mr W.  
Byrne, Mr J. E.  
Ford, Mr F.  
Hamblyn, Mr Ernest William  
Mackie, Mr G. W.  
Petty, Mr Edwin Henry  
Reed, Mr Charles  
Smith, Mr Charles Edwin  
Stone, Mr Edward Thomas  

Seward, Mr Wilfred Deable Chief Pantry Steward
Harding, Mr A. Pantry Steward
Longmiur, Mr J.  
Pook, Mr P.  

Burrage, Mr Alfred Plates
Humby, Mr F.  
Jones, Mr A. E.  

Bulley, Mr H. A. Boots
Chapman, Mr J. Charles  
Perrin, Mr W. C.  

Top

Hinckley, Mr G. Bath Steward
Widgery, Mr James George  
Edge, Mr F. W. Deck Steward
Kelland, Mr T. Library Steward

Pacey, Mr R. J. Lift Attendant
Snape, Mrs Stewardess
Wallis, Mrs. Matron
Witter, Mr James Smoke-Room Steward

Top

Galley Staff

Klein, Mr H. Barber
Weikman, Mr August H.  
White, Mr A. Assistant Barber

Top

Third Class Stewards

Kiernan, Mr James W. Chief Steward
Sedunary, Mr Sidney Francis Second Steward
Akermann, Mr Albert Steward
Barton, Mr S. J.  
Baxter, Mr H. R.  
Bristow, Mr Robert C.  
Brookman, Mr J.  
Cecil, Mr C.  
Chitty, Mr Archibald George  
Cox, Mr William Denton  
Daniels, Mr Sidney Albert  
Edbroke, Mr F.  
Ede, Mr G. B.  
Egg, Mr W. H.  
Evans, Mr George  
Finch, Mr H.  
Foley, Mr William C.  
Ford, Mr E.  
Fox, Mr W. T.  
Halford, Mr Richard  
Hart, Mr John Edward  
Hill, Mr H. P.  
Hyland, Mr Leo James  
Ingrouville, Mr H.  
Knight, Mr L. G.  
Leonard, Mr M.  
Lewis, Mr Arthur Ernest Read  
Mabey, Mr J.  
Mantle, Mr R.  
Mullen, Mr Thomas A.  
Nichols, Mr A. D.  
Pearce, Mr A. E.  
Port, Mr Frank  
Prideaux, Mr J. A.  
Prior, Mr Harold Joseph  
Pugh, Mr Alfred  
Rice, Mr P.  
Ryan, Mr T.  
Savage, Mr Charles J.  
Sevier, Mr W.  
Slight, Mr H. J.  
Talbot, Mr George Fredrick Charles  
Taylor, Mr C.  
Thaler, Mr Montague Donald  
Willis, Mr W.  

Top

Ashe, Mr H.W. Glory-Hole Steward
Crispin, Mr William  
White, Mr J.  
Wright, Mr William  

Müller, Mr L. Interpeter

Pearcey, Mr Albert Victor Pantry Steward
Dunford, Mr W. Hospital Steward

Top

Kitchen Staff

Proctor, Mr Charles Chef / Kitchen Manager
Bochetez, Mr J. Assistant Chef

Gill, Mr P. Ship's Cook
Johnson, Mr H. Assistant Ship's Cook
Coombs, Mr C. Assistant Cook
Gollop, Mr C.  
Locke, Mr A. Substitute
Thorley, Mr W.  
Welch, Mr W. H.  

Jones, Mr H. Roast Cook
Bedford, Mr William Barnet Assistant Roast Cook
Kennell, Mr C. Herb Cook
Maynard, Mr John Entrée Cook
Simmons, Mr W. Pass Cook
Slight, Mr W. Larder Cook
Stubbings, Mr H. Cook and mess
Windebank, Mr Alfred Sauce Cook - Substitute

Caunt, Mr W. Grill Cook
Lovell, Mr J.  

Hutchinson, Mr J. Vegetable Cook
Ayling, Mr E. Assistant Vegetable Cook
Buckley, Mr H.  
Ellis, Mr John Bertram  
Orr, Mr J.  

Top

Maytum, Mr Alfred Chief Butcher
Topp, Mr T. Second Butcher
Roberts, Mr F. Third Butcher
Barker, Mr T. Assistant Butcher
Barrow, Mr Charles  
Hensford, Mr J.  
Mills, Mr Charles  
Wiltshire, Mr W.  

Joughin, Mr Charles John Chief Baker
Giles, Mr J. Second Baker
Davies, Mr J. Extra Second Baker
Hine, Mr W. Third Baker
Burgess, Mr Charles Reginald Extra Third Baker

Barker, Mr A. Assistant Baker
Barnes, Mr Frederick  
Chitty, Mr G.  
Neale, Mr Henry  
Smith, Mr J.  
Wake, Mr S.  

Farrendon, Mr E. Confectioner
Leader, Mr A. Assistant Confectioner
Feltham, Mr G. Vienna Baker

Top

Allen, Mr G. Scullion
Bull, Mr W.  
Colgan, Mr Joseph  
Collins, Mr John  
Hall, Mr F.  
Hatch, Mr H.  
Ings, Mr W.  
King, Mr G.  
Martin, Mr F.  
Platt, Mr W.  
Ross, Mr H.  
Shaw, Mr H.  
Simmonds, Mr A.  
Smith, Mr C.  

Beere, Mr William Kitchen Porter
Hardwick, Mr Reginald  

Top